Current events and news articles with a science theme for Middle School students.
Introduction
What in the world is happening in Science and Technology? Read the news to find out about all the amazing discoveries and inventions happening in 2019! Click on the links below to find out.
You must be logged into your @aisr.org account to access the above password document.
Explora PrimaryThis link opens in a new windowSimple search that quickly delivers relevant results including articles, essays and primary source documents to help students feel successful in their research.
Newspaper SourceThis link opens in a new windowNewspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 national (U.S.) and international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for more than 330 regional (U.S.) newspapers.
Science In ContextThis link opens in a new windowGale In Context: Science is an engaging online resource that provides contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. Gale's authoritative reference content is merged with full-text magazine, academic journal, and news articles; experiments, images, videos, audio files, and links to vetted websites organised into a user-friendly portal experience.
Science Reference CenterThis link opens in a new windowThis comprehensive research database provides easy access to a wealth of full-text, science-oriented content. Designed to meet every student researcher's needs, Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources. Topics covered in Science Reference Center include biology, chemistry, earth and space science, environmental science, health and medicine, life science, mathematics, physics, science and society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology, and wildlife.
Student Resources in ContextThis link opens in a new windowStudent Resources In Context offers cross-curricular content aligned to national, state, and Common Core State Standards, and presents that material in the way most useful for students. This unique database provides stellar support for papers, projects, and presentations while reinforcing the development of critical thinking and problem solving skills, communication, collaboration, creativity, and innovation.
Science News for Students is an award-winning online publication dedicated to providing age-appropriate, topical science news to learners, parents and educators.
Science news written for students from Time Magazine. This site is password protected. Please click on the password document in the "Research Databases" box.
Scientific American, the longest continuously published magazine in the U.S., has been bringing its readers unique insights about developments in science and technology for more than 170 years.
Wired is a monthly American magazine, published in print and online editions, that focuses on how emerging technologies affect culture, the economy, and politics.
What in the world is happening in Science and Technology? Read the news to find out about all the amazing discoveries and inventions happening in 2019! Click on the links below to find out.
